CLA-2-98:RR:NC:SP:233 G89491

Mr. Ralph C. Levy
President
MMI Corporation
P.O. Box 19907
Baltimore, MD 21211

RE: The tariff classification of a planetarium projector from France.

Dear Mr. Levy:

In your letter dated April 2, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You have submitted literature describing Model SN95 Planetarium Projector, used for projectors and projection surfaces for projecting stars and planets within a planetarium. You indicate that the equipment is solely for educational use and will be installed in an educational institution, science center or museum. The applicable subheading for the planetarium projector will be 9810.00.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles imported for the use of any public library, any other public institution or any nonprofit institution established for educational, scientific, literary or philosophical purposes, or for the encouragement of the fine arts: patterns and models exclusively for exhibition or educational use at any such institution. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division